oreca
manufacturer
The Manufacturer department. ORECA design and built its own chassis, which clinch wins in sportscar racing

Achievements

  • ORECA 07 LMP2

    http://cdn.oreca-group.com/wp-content/uploads/031617_sebring_bcpix87632-313x208.jpg

    2017

    • Winner 6 Hours of Nürburgring : Jackie Chan DC Racing, Tung/Jarvis/Laurent
    • Winner 24 Hours of Le Mans: Jackie Chan DC Racing, Tung/Jarvis/Laurent
    • Double-podium in 24 Hours of Le Mans overall classification : 2nd Jackie Chan DC Racing, Tung/Jarvis/Laurent, 3ème Jackie Chan DC Racing, Cheng/Gommendy/Brundle
    • Winner 4 Hours of Monza, G-Drive Racing, Rojas/Hirakawa/Roussel
    • Winner 6 Hours of Spa-Francorchamps, G-Drive Racing, Rusinov/Thiriet/Lynn
    • Winner 6 Hours of Silverstone: Jackie Chan DC Racing, Tung/Jarvis/Laurent and 
    • Poles: 12 Hours of Sebring (Rebellion Racing), 4 Hours of Silverstone ELMS (DragonSpeed), 6 Hours of Silverstone, 6 Hours of Spa-Francorchamps FIA WEC (G-Drive Racing), 4 Hours of Monza (Graff Racing), 24 Hours of Le Mans (G-Drive Racing), 6 Hours of Nürburging (Jackie Chan DC Racing),  4 Hours of Red Bull Ring (G-Drive Racing)
  • Oreca 05 LMP2

    http://cdn.oreca-group.com/wp-content/uploads/12240296_10153889993752784_6873994810269811960_o-313x208.jpg

    2016

    • Champion "Teams LM P2" FIA WEC (Signatech-Alpine)
    • Champion "Pilots LM P2" FIA WEC (Nicolas Lapierre/Gustavo Menezes, Stéphane Richelmi)
    • Winner 6 Hours of Bahreïn : G-Drive, Rusinov/Rast/Brundle
    • Winner 6 Hours of Shanghai : G-Drive, Rusinov/Brundle/Stevens
    • Winner 6 Hours of Fuji : G-Drive, Rusinov/Brundle/Stevens
    • Winner 4 Hours of Spa-francorchamps : Dragon Speed, Hedmann/Lapierre/Hanley
    • Winner 6 Hours of Circuit of the Americas : Signatech-Alpine, Lapierre/Menezes/Richelmi
    • Winner 4 Hours of Castellet : Thiriet by TDS Racing, Thiriet/Beche/Conway
    • Winner 6 Hours of Nürburgring : Signatech-Alpine, Lapierre/Menezes/Richelmi
    • Winner 4 Hours of Red Bull Ring : Thiriet by TDS Racing, Thiriet/Beche/Hirakama
    • Winner 24 Hours of Le Mans : Signatech-Alpine, Lapierre/Menezes/Richelmi
    • Winner 4 Hours of Imola : Thiriet by TDS Racing, Thiriet/Beche/Hirakama
    • Winner 6 Hours of Spa-Francorchamps : Signatech-Alpine, Lapierre/Menezes/Richelmi
    • Pole : 6 Hours of Silverstone (G-Drive), 4 Hours of Silverstone (Thiriet by TDS Racing), 6 Hours of Spa-Francorchamps (G-Drive), 4 Hours of Imola (Dragon Speed), 24 Hours of Le Mans (G-Drive Racing), 6 Hours of Nürburgring (G-Drive Racing), 4 Hours of Castellet (Thiriet by TDS Racing), 6 Hours of Circuit of the Americas (Signatech-Alpine), 4 Hours of Spa-Francorchamps (Dragon Speed), 6 Hours of Fuji (G-Drive), 4 Hours of Estoril (Dragon Speed), 6 Hours of Shanghai (Manor), 6 Hours of Fuji (Signatech-Alpine)

    2015

    • Winner 4 Hours of Estoril : Thiriet by TDS Racing, Thiriet/Badey/Lapierre
    • Winner 6 Hours of Nürburgring, LM P2 : KCMG, Bradley/Howson/Tandy
    • Winner 24 Hours of Le Mans, LM P2 : KCMG, Bradley/Howson/Lapierre
    • Winner 4 Hours of Imola : Thiriet by TDS Racing, Thiriet/Badey/Gommendy
    • 2nd 6 Hours of Bahrain, LM P2 : KCMG, Bradley/Howson/Tandy
    • 2nd 6 Hours of Austin, LM P2 : KCMG, Bradley/Howson/Lapierre
    • 2nd 4 Hours of Red Bull Ring : Thiriet by TDS Racing, Thiriet/Badey/Gommendy
    • 2nd 6 Hours of Bahrain, LM P2 : KCMG, Bradley/Howson/Tandy
    • 3rd 6 Hours of Shanghai, LM P2 : KCMG, Bradley/Howson/Tandy
    • 3rd 6 Hours of Spa, LM P2 : KCMG, Bradley/Howson/Lapierre
    • 3rd 4 Hours of Silverstone : Thiriet by TDS Racing, Thiriet/Badey/Gommendy
    • Pole : 24 Hours of Le Mans (KCMG), 6H Nürburgring (KCMG)
  • Oreca 03 LMP2

    http://cdn.oreca-group.com/wp-content/uploads/ORECA-03-Photos-Course-1-313x208.jpg

    2017

    • Winner 4 Hours of Buriram : Jackie Chan DC Racing, Laurent/Tung/Menezes
    • Pole : 4H of Buriram (Jackie Chan DC Racing, Laurent/Tung/Menezes)

    2016

    • Winner 4 Hours of Zhuhai : Jackie Chan DC Racing, Tung/Menezes
    • Winner 4 Hours of Fuji : Race Performance, Leutwiler/Shinji
    • Winner 3 Hours of Sepang : Race Performance
    • Winner 3 Hours of Buriram : Jagoni Ayam with Eurasia
    • Winner 3 Hours of Sepang : Jagoni Ayam with Eurasia
    • Pole : 4H of Fuji : Race Performance, Leutwiler/Shinji

    2015

    • Winner 3 Hours of Fuji : Race Performance, Leutwiler/Nakano
    • Winner 6 Hours of Shanghai : Signatech-Alpine, Panciatici/Chatin/Dillman
    • Winner 3 Hours of  Sepang : Race Performance, Leutwiler/Nakano
    • Pole : 6H of Bahreïn (Signatech-Alpine)

    2014

    • Winner FIA WEC Trophy for « LMP2 Teams » (SMP Racing)
    • Winner FIA WEC Trophy for « LMP2 Drivers » (Sergey Zlobin)
    • Champion « Teams LMP2 » European Le Mans Series (Signatech-Alpine)
    • Champion « Pilotes LMP2 » European Le Mans Series (Nelson Panciatici/Paul-Loup Chatin/Oliver Webb)
    • Winner 4 Hours Red Bull Ring : Signatech-Alpine, Chatin/Panciatici/Webb
    • Winner 6 Hours Austin, LMP2 : KCMG, Bradley/Howson/Matsuda
    • Winner 4 Hours of Estoril : Sébastien Loeb Racing : Capillaire/Eriksson
    • Winner 6 Hours of Bahrain, LMP2 : KCMG, Bradley/Howson/Imperatori
    • Winner 6 Hours of Sao Paulo, LMP2 : KCMG, Bradley/Howson/Imperatori
    • 2nd & 3rd 4 Hours Le Castellet : Signatech-Alpine, Chatin/Panciatici/Webb & Murphy Prototypes, Berthon/Gonzalez/Derani
    • 2nd 4 Hours of Silverstone :Race Performance, Frey/Mailleux
    • 2nd 6 Hours of Silverstone, LMP2 : KCMG, Howson/Bradley/Matsuda
    • 2nd 4 Hours of Imola : Sébastien Loeb Racing, Capillaire/Charouz
    • 2nd 6 Hours Austin, LMP2 : SMP Racing, Zlobin/Minassian/Mediani
    • 2nd 6 Hours of Fuji, LMP2 : KCMG, Howson/Bradley/Imperatori
    • 2nd 6 hours of Bahrein, LMP2 : SMP Racing, Ladygin/Ladygin/Shaitar
    • 2nd 6 Hours of Sao Paulo, LMP2 : SMP Racing, Zlobin/Minassian/Mediani
    • 3rd 4 Hours of Silverstone : Signatech-Alpine, Chatin/Panciatici/Webb
    • 3rd 6 Hours of Silverstone, LMP2 : SMP Racing, Zlobin/Minassian/Mediani
    • 3rd 6 Hours of Spa, LMP2 : KCMG, Howson/Bradley/Imperatori
    • 3rd 24 Hours of Le Mans, LMP2 : Signatech-Alpine, Chatin/Panciatici/Webb
    • 3rd 4 Hours Red Bull Ring : Race Performance, Frey/Mailleux
    • 3rd 6 Hours of Shanghai, LMP2 : SMP Racing, Zlobin/Minassian/Mediani
    • 3rd 6 Hours of Sao Paulo, LMP2 : SMP Racing, Ladygin/Ladygin/Shaitar
    • 2 Poles : 6H Spa (KCMG), 4H Le Castellet (Murphy)

    2013

    • Champion « Teams LMP2 » European Le Mans Series (Signatech-Alpine)
    • Champion « Drivers LMP2 » European Le Mans Series (Pierre Ragues/Nelson Panciatici)
    • Winner 6 Hours of Silverstone : Delta-ADR, Pizzonia/Graves/Walker
    • Winner 3 Hours of Imola : Thiriet by TDS Racing, Beche/Thiriet
    • Winner 6 Hours of Spa, LMP2 : Pecom Racing, Perez-Companc/Kaffer/Minassian
    • Winner 3 Hours of Red Bull Ring : Thiriet by TDS Racing, Beche/Thiriet
    • Winner 6 Hours of Sao Paulo, LMP2 : G-Drive by Delta-ADR, Rusinov/Conway/Martin
    • Winner 3 Hours of Hungaroring : Signatech-Alpine, Ragues/Panciatici
    • Winner 6 Hours of the Circuit of the Americas, LMP2 : G-Drive by Delta-ADR, Rusinov/Conway/Martin
    • Winner 3 Hours of Paul Ricard : Murphy Prototypes, Hartley/Hirschi
    • Winner 6 Hours of Shanghai, LMP2 : G-Drive by Delta-ADR, Rusinov/Conway/Martin
    • Winner 6 Hours of Bahrain, LMP2 : G-Drive by Delta-ADR, Rusinov/Conway/Martin
    • 2nd & 3rd 3 Hours de Silverstone , LMP2 : Race Performance, Frey/Niederhauser et Thiriet by TDS Racing, Thiriet/Hirschi
    • 2e 3 Heures d'Imola : Signatech-Alpine, Ragues/Panciatici
    • 2e 3 Heures du Red Bull Ring : Signatech-Alpine, Ragues/Panciatici
    • 2nd 3 Hours of Hungaroring : Murphy Prototypes, Hartley/Hirschi
    • 2nd 6 Hours of the Circuit of the Américas, LMP2 : Pecom Racing, Perez Companc/Kaffer/Minassian
    • 3rd 6 Hours de Silverstone, LMP2 : Pecom Racing, Perez-Companc/Kaffer/Minassian
    • 3rd 6 Hours of Sao Paulo, LMP2 : Pecom Racing, Perez Companc/Kaffer/Minassian
    • 7 Poles : 6H Silverstone (G-Drive by Delta-ADR), 6H Spa (Pecom Racing), 6H Sao Paulo (G-Drive by Delta-ADR), 3H Hungaroring (Murphy Prototypes), 6H COTA (G-Drive by Delta-ADR), 6H Shanghai (G-Drive by Delta-ADR), 6H Bahrain (G-Drive by Delta-ADR)

    2012

    • Champion « Manufacturers LMP2 » European Le Mans Series (with Nissan)
    • Champion « Teams LMP2 » European Le Mans Series (Thiriet by TDS Racing)
    • Champion « Drivers LMP2 » European Le Mans Series (Pierre Thiriet/Mathias Beche)
    • Winner 6 Hours of the Castellet, overall: Thiriet by TDS Racing, Thiriet/Bèche
    • Winner 6 Hours of Silverstone, LMP2 : ADR-Delta, Martin/Graves/Charouz
    • Winner 6 Hours of Bahrain, LMP2 : ADR-Delta, Perez-Companc/Kaffer/Minassian
    • Winner 6 Hours of Fuji, LMP2 : ADR-Delta, Martin/Graves/Nakano
    • Winner 6 Hours of Shanghai, LMP2 : ADR-Delta, Martin/Graves/Beche
    • 2nd & 3rd Trophy FIA-LMP2 in World Endurance Championship (ADR-Delta & Pecom Racing)
    • 2nd & 3rd 24 Hours of Le Mans, LMP2 : Thiriet by TDS Racing, Thiriet/Bèche/Tinseau & Pecom Racing, Perez-Companc/Kaffer/Ayari
    • 2nd & 3rd 6 Hours of Spa, LMP2 : ADR-Delta, Martin/Graves/Kerr & Murphy Prototypes, Firth/Hughes/Hartley
    • 2nd & 3rd 6 Hours of Donington, LMP2 : Thiriet by TDS Racing, Thiriet/Beche & Murphy Prototypes,
    • 2nd 6 Hours of Sao Paulo, LMP2 : Pecom Racing, Perez-Companc/Kaffer/Minassian
    • 2nd 6 Heures of Bahrain, LMP2 : Team Signatech, Mailleux/Lombard/Tresson
    • 3rd 6 Heures of Silverstone, LMP2 : Signature-Nissan, Panciatici/Ragues/Rusinov
    • 3rd Petit Le Mans, LMP2 : Thiriet by TDS Racing, Thiriet/Beche/Tinseau
    • 3 Poles : 6 Hours of the Castellet (Thiriet by TDS Racing, Mathias Bèche), 6 Hours of Spa (ADR-Delta, John Martin), 24 Hours of Le Mans (ADR-Delta, John Martin)

     2011

    • Champion « Manufacturers LMP2 » Le Mans Series (with Nissan)
    • Champion « Teams LMP2 » Intercontinental Le Mans Cup (Signatech-Nissan)
    • Winner 1000km of Spa-Francorchamps, LMP2 : TDS Racing, Thiriet/Bèche/Firth
    • Winner 6 Hours of Estoril, LMP2 : TDS Racing, Thiriet/Bèche/Firth
    • Winner 6 Hours of Zhuhai, LMP2 : Signatech-Nissan, Mailleux/Ordoñez/Vernay
    • 2nd 24 Hours of Le Mans, LMP2 : Signatech-Nissan, Mailleux/Ordoñez/Ayari
    • 2nd 12 Hours of Sebring, LMP2 : Signatech-Nissan, Mailleux/Ordoñez/Ayari
    • 2nd 1000km of Spa-Francorchamps : Boutsen Energy Racing, Kraihamer/De Crem
    • 2nd 6 Hours of Imola, LMP2 : Signatech-Nissan, Mailleux/Ordoñez/Ayari
    • 2nd & 3rd 6 Hours of Silverstone : Race Performance, Frey/Meichtry/Rostan and Boutsen Energy Racing, Kraihamer, Ebbesvik
    • Fastest lap 24 Hours of Le Mans (Team ORECA-Matmut, Dominik Kraihamer)
    • 5 Poles : 12H of Sebring (Signatech-Nissan, Soheil Ayari), 6H of the Castellet (TDS Racing, Mathias Bèche), 24H Le Mans (Signatech-Nissan, Soheil Ayari), 6H of Imola (TDS, Mathias Bèche), 6H of Zhuhai (Signatech, Franck Mailleux)
  • ORECA FLM09

    http://cdn.oreca-group.com/wp-content/uploads/ORECA-FLM-09-LMPC-Europe-2009-313x208.jpg

    2014

    Prototype Challenge - USA

    • Drivers : Jon Bennett (USA) & Colin Braun (USA)
    • Teams : CORE autosport

    2013

    LMPC Europe

    • Drivers : Gary Hirsch (SUI) & Paul Loup Chatin (FRA)
    • Teams : Team Endurance Challenge

    LMPC – USA

    • Drivers : Mike Guasch (USA)
    • Teams : CORE Autosport

    2012

    LMPC Europe

    • Drivers : John Hartshorne (GBR)
    • Teams : Boutsen Ginion Racing

    LMPC – USA

    • Drivers : Alex Popow (VEN)
    • Teams : CORE Autosport

    2011

    Formula Le Mans – Europe

    • Drivers : Julien Schell (FRA), Mirco Schultis (GER) and Patrick Simon (GER)
    • Teams : Pegasus Racing

    LMPC – USA

    • Drivers : Eric Lux (USA), Gunnar Jeannette (USA) and Ricardo Gonzalez (MEX)
    • Teams : CORE Autosport

    2010

    Formula Le Mans – Europe

    • Drivers :  Andrea Barlesi (BEL) and Gary Chalandon (FRA)
    • Teams : DAMS

    LMPC – USA

    • Drivers : Scott Tucker (USA)
    • Teams : Level 5 Motorsports

    2009

    Formula Le Mans Cup

    • Drivers : Nico Verdonck (BEL) and Gavin Cronje (RSA)
    • Teams : DAMS
  • ORECA 01

    http://cdn.oreca-group.com/wp-content/uploads/ORECA-01-LMP1-Le-Mans-2010-313x208.jpg

    2010

    • 4th 24 Hours of Le Mans (1st private team) : AIM Team ORECA-Matmut, Ayari/Andre/Meyrick

     2009

    • Winner 1000km of Silverstone : AIM Team ORECA-Matmut, Panis/Lapierre3rd 1000km of Algarve : AIM Team ORECA-Matmut, Monteiro/Senna
    • 3rd « Teams LMP1 » Le Mans Series (AIM Team ORECA-Matmut)
    • 5th 24 Hours of Le Mans (1er private team) : AIM Team ORECA-Matmut, Panis/Lapierre/Ayari
    • 5th Petit Le Mans (1er private team) : AIM Team ORECA-Matmut, Panis/Lapierre/Dumas
    • 2nd et 3rd Asian Le Mans Series at Okayama : AIM Team ORECA-Matmut, Lapierre/Duval
    • 2 Poles : 1000km of Algarve & 1000km of Silverstone (AIM Team ORECA-Matmut, Nicolas Lapierre)

Technology

Sign up to the newsletter